Passport Entries Formalities

 

Visitors must be in possession of national passport or other internationally recognized travel documents, endorsed for traveling in Malaysia and with a period of at lease 6 months beyond the time of stay allowed in Malaysia.

(i) VISA Exemption 
No VISA is required for citizens of Commonwealth countries (except Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Nigeria), British Protected Persons or citizens of the Republic of Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein.

(ii) Three Month Visa Free Visit 
Citizens of Austria, Algeria, Bahrn, Belgium, Czech Republic, Republic of Slovakia, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Lebanon, Morocco, Norway, Yemen, Oman, Qatar, South Korea, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, United States of America and United Arab Emirates are eligible for three months visa free entry.

(iii) One Month Visa Free Visit 
Applicable to citizens of ASEAN countries, Argentina, Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Congo, Corsica, Costa Rica, Croatia, Djibouti, Dominica Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Gabon, Greece, Greenland, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Laos, Macedonia, Poland, Slovenia, South Africa and Zaire.

(iv) 14-days Visa Free Visit 
Citizens of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya and Syria are eligible for 14-days visa free visit.

(v) 7-days Visa Free Visit 
Applicable to citizens of Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijani, Bulgaria, Byelorussia, Estonia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldavia, Romania, Russia Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. 

Nationals of Republic of China, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cuba, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, North Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Myanmar, Taiwan, Vietnam, and all Certified of Indemnity (CI) holders must obtain visa before entering Malaysia.

Citizens of nations other than those stated above (except Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia for a Social and Business visit not exceeding one month without having a Visa.

As regulations may change from time to time, it is advisable to check with the nearest Malaysian Embassy before your departure. The Organiser will provide formal invitation letter to exhibitors for VISA application if necessary upon request

Travel between Malaysia Territories 
Foreigner intending to visit any part of Malaysia is required to be possession of only one visa provided be travels direct from one part of the country to another.

Visit passes issued for entry into Peninsular Malaysia are not valid for entry into Sabah & Sarawak. Fresh visit passes must be obtained on arrival at the point of entry in those states. However subject to conditi